20 Best Private K-12 Schools in the U.S. for 2025–26
Choosing the right private K–12 school shapes a child’s education and future. This guide profiles 20 top U.S. schools with tuition, size, and Ivy+ college results to help families find the best fit.
TL;DR – What Defines a Top Private K-12 School in the U.S.
In this list of the Top 20 U.S. private K–12 schools for 2025–26, you’ll find schools with enrollments ranging from 600–2,800, tuition from $29,000–$72,300, student–teacher ratios as low as 5:1, and college matriculation rates of 100% at many campuses. From New York powerhouses like Horace Mann, Trinity, and Brearley to nationally known schools such as St. John’s (TX), Nueva (CA), and Sidwell Friends (DC), each profile covers values, tuition, extracurriculars, and college placements—helping families compare options and identify the best fit.
Schools covered in this article:
| School | Location | Enrollment | Tuition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverdale Country School | NY (Co-ed) | 1,300 | $59,412 (avg); $69,300 total cost |
| The Pingry School | NJ (Co-ed) | 1,100 | K–5 $46,532; 6–8 $52,736; 9–12 $54,795 |
| The Brearley School | NY (Girls) | 770 | All grades $64,100 |
| The Nueva School | CA (Co-ed) | 930 | PreK $42,000; K–4 $47,000; 5–8 $65,760; 9–12 $66,960 |
| St. John’s School | TX (Co-ed) | 1,422 | Lower $29,000; Middle $32,000; Upper $35,000 |
| The Chapin School | NY (Girls) | 810 | All grades $68,250 (+$2,000 tech fee 6–12) |
| Rye Country Day School | NY (Co-ed) | 950 | PreK–4 $50,675; 5–8 $53,400; 9–12 $57,350 |
| Horace Mann School | NY (Co-ed) | ~1,790 | All grades $65,370 |
| Trinity School | NY (Co-ed) | 1,052 | All grades $69,000 |
| St. Mark’s School of Texas | TX (Boys) | 924 | $32,537–$41,554 (varies by grade) |
| Sidwell Friends School | DC (Co-ed) | 1,144 | PK–2 $53,470; 3–4 $56,080; MS $59,440; US $59,920 |
| American Heritage Schools, Broward Campus | FL (Co-ed) | ~2,800 | PK $35,400–K $37,700; 1–5 $40,600; 6–8 $43,400; 9–12 $46,500 |
| The Dalton School | NY (Co-ed) | 1,330 | All grades $67,480 |
| The Spence School | NY (Girls) | 804 | All grades $68,480 |
| The Quarry Lane School | CA (Co-ed) | 950 | JrK $25,168; K–5 $34,479; Middle $39,865; Upper $49,889 |
| Ethical Culture Fieldston School | NY (Co-ed) | 1,700+ | All grades $68,162 |
| BASIS Independent McLean | VA (Co-ed) | 700 | Toddler $29,415; PK–2 $32,935; K–4 $37,300; 5–12 $39,000 |
| Avenues: The World School | NY (Co-ed) | 1,980 | All grades $72,300 |
| The Village School | TX (Co-ed) | 1,700 | PreK2 $21,000; K–4 $28,950; 5 $31,750; 6–8 $32,300; 9–12 $33,850 |
| BASIS Independent Brooklyn | NY (Co-ed) | 600+ | PreK $39,100; K $39,500; 1–12 $43,000 |
1. Riverdale Country School (NY, Co-ed)
- Grade: Pre-K–12
- Founded Year: 1907
- Values: Scholarly & Intimate Teaching, Holistic Student Support, Learning by Doing, Belonging in a Diverse Community, and Campus Stewardship & Sustainability.
- Enrollment: 1,300
- Tuition: $59412 ($69,300 total cost)
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 5:1
- Sports Team: 70+ teams (Ivy Prep League)
- Club Number: 40+
- Matriculation: 10+ (past 5 years) to Brown, Cornell, Duke, Harvard, Stanford, UChicago, Penn, Princeton, Yale.

2. The Pingry School (NJ, Co-ed)
- Grade: K–12
- Founded Year: 1861
- Values: Honor and Character, Intellectual Engagement, Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Belonging, and Stewardship and Sustainability.
- Enrollment: 1,100
- Tuition:
- K–5 $46,532
- 6–8 $52,736
- 9–12 $54,795
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 7:1
- Sports Team: 35 sports (Big Blue)
- Club Number: 130+
- Matriculation: 100% to four‑year colleges/universities, Class of 2024 – 14.7% Ivy; multiple to Brown, Columbia, Cornell, Harvard, Princeton, Yale.

3. The Brearley School (NY, Girls)
- Grade: K–12
- Founded Year: 1884
- Values: Purpose, Integrity, Excellence, Courage, Empathy and Inclusion.
- Enrollment: 770
- Tuition: · All grades $64,100
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 6:1
- Sports Team: 14 varsity teams
- Club Number: 50+
- Matriculation: 2021–2025 top matriculations—Harvard 25, Columbia 21, Cornell 20, Yale 18, Penn 15, Brown 10, Princeton 10.
To learn more information: Fast Facts

4. The Nueva School (CA, Co-ed)
- Grade: Pre-K–12
- Founded Year: 1967
- Values: A dynamic learning community, an environment of trust, social-emotional acuity, curiosity and creativity, passion and excellence, and student agency.
- Enrollment: 930
- Tuition:
- PreK $42,000
- K–4 $47,000
- 5–8 $65,760
- 9–12 $66,960
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 6:1
- Sports Team: Mavericks, 21 sports
- Club Number: 120+
- Matriculation: 100% to four-year colleges; From 2020–2023, 10+ to Ivy and top-tier schools like Princeton, Harvard, Stanford, Cornell, Columbia, Penn, and Uchicago.
- Notable: Nationally recognized FIRST Robotics team
To learn more information:

5. St. John’s School (TX, Co-ed)
- Grade: K–12
- Founded Year: 1946
- Values: Pride, enthusiasm, fair play, and hard work
- Enrollment: 1,422
- Tuition:
- Lower $29,000
- Middle $32,000
- Upper $35,000
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 6:1
- Sports Team: 23 SPC sports
- Club Number: 110+
- Matriculation: 100% four-year colleges; For the St. John’s Classes of 2020-2024, the school shows strong placement at top-tier universities, with 25+ students matriculating to the University of Chicago and Vanderbilt, and 16-20 students attending Duke, Yale, and Washington University in St. Louis.
- Notable: SPC Directors’ Cup winner (top athletics program in TX SPC)
To learn more information:

6. The Chapin School (NY, Girls)
- Grade: K–12
- Founded Year: 1901
- Values: Curiosity, Excellence, Humanity, Integrity
- Enrollment: 810
- Tuition: All grades $68,250 (Grade 6-12 Laptop fee $2,000)
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 6:1
- Sports Team: Beaver, 15 varsity teams
- Club Number: ~50
- Matriculation: 100% college matriculation; (2021–2025) Strong Ivy+ presence with top matriculations to Cornell (21), Penn (13), Yale (13), UChicago (8), Harvard (7), Princeton (6), Columbia (6), Stanford (5), plus notable numbers to Northwestern, MIT, and leading liberal arts colleges.
- Notable: Competes in NYC’s AAIS league
To learn more information: Most recent school profile

7. Rye Country Day School (NY, Co-ed)
- Grade: Pre-K–12
- Founded Year: 1869
- Values: Respect and Responsibility, Commitment to Personal & Academic Excellence, Diversity within an Inclusive Community, Service
- Enrollment: 950
- Tuition:
- Pre-Kindergarten – Grade 4: $50,675
- Grades 5-8: $53,400
- Grades 9-12: $57,350
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 8:1
- Sports Team: Wildcats, 68 teams (38 championships in last 5 years)
- Club Number: 50+
- Matriculation: Nearly 100% to college; The Class of 2025 shows strong matriculation to top-tier universities, with key placements at Cornell (9), Northwestern (5), UPenn (4), and Washington University in St. Louis (4), along with others like Stanford and the University of Chicago.
- Notable: Frequent NYSAIS championships in multiple sports
To learn more information: Fast Facts 2019

8. Horace Mann School (NY, Co-ed)
- Grade: Nursery–12
- Founded Year: 1887
- Values: Life of the Mind, Mature Behavior, Mutual Respect, Secure and Healthful Environment, Balance Between Individual Achievement and a Caring Community.
- Enrollment: ~1,790
- Tuition: · All grades $65,370
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 8:1
- Sports Team: Lions, 36 varsity teams
- Club Number: 90
- Matriculation: 100% college matriculation; Over the three-year period from 2022-2024, Horace Mann graduates have shown exceptional matriculation, the most popular destinations include UChicago (60), Cornell (38), Columbia (23), Penn (17), Princeton (13), Yale (12), Harvard (10).
- Notable: Ivy Prep League athletics and extensive student publications
Recommended Reading: Elite Education in NYC: Trinity vs. Horace Mann

9. Trinity School (NY, Co-ed)
- Grade: K–12
- Founded Year: 1709
- Values: Labore et Virtute
- Enrollment: 1,052
- Tuition: · All grades $69,000
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 13:1
- Sports Team: Tigers, 30 varsity teams
- Club Number: 50+
- Matriculation: 100% to selective colleges
- Notable: Among the oldest schools in the U.S. (founded 1709)
To learn more information: Fast Facts

10. St. Mark’s School of Texas (TX, Boys)
- Grade: 1–12
- Founded Year: 1906 (merged 1950)
- Values: Discipline and perseverance, personal responsibility with respect for others, and a commitment to linking knowledge with service.
- Enrollment: 924
- Tuition:
- Grades 1–2: $32,537
- Grade 3: $32,628
- Grade 4: $33,007
- Grade 5: $36,425
- Grade 6: $36,345
- Grades 7–8: $38,444
- Grade 9: $41,554
- Grades 10–11: $38,995
- Grade 12: $40,735
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 8:1
- Sports Team: Lions, 45 teams in 16 sports
- Club Number: –
- Matriculation: 100% college matriculation; The 2022–2024 classes show strong university placements, led by UT Austin (35), SMU (16), and Texas A&M (15), plus notable Ivy/Ivy+ matriculation to Brown (9), Northwestern (9), Harvard (7), Rice (7), and WashU (7).
- Notable: Nationally acclaimed robotics program
To learn more information:

11. Sidwell Friends School (DC, Co-ed)
- Grade: PK3–12
- Founded Year: 1883
- Values: Silent Reflection, Equity, Justice, and Community, Service, Environmental Stewardship, Global Citizenship
- Enrollment: 1,144
- Tuition:
- PK-2: $53,470
- Grade 3-4: $56,080
- Middle School: $59,440
- Upper School: $59,920
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 5:1
- Sports Team: 22 varsity teams
- Club Number: 65+
- Matriculation: 100% college matriculation; Graduates (2021–2024) enrolled at Ivy League and Ivy+ schools, top liberal arts colleges, and leading public universities nationwide.
- Notable: Known for Quaker values and service-oriented programs
To learn more information:

12. American Heritage Schools, Broward Campus (FL, Co-ed)
- Grade: PK3–12
- Founded Year: 1965
- Values: Knowledge, Integrity, Compassion
- Enrollment: ~2,800
- Tuition:
- PK3-4 $35,400
- K $37,700
- 1–5 $40,600
- 6–8 $43,400
- 9–12 $46,500
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 5:1
- Sports Team: Patriots, 72 teams in 19 sports
- Club Number: 100+
- Matriculation: 100% college acceptance; Graduates earned offers from Ivy League, top liberal arts colleges, leading research universities, and major public flagships nationwide.
- Notable: Nationally ranked football program
To learn more information:

13. The Dalton School (NY, Co-ed)
- Grade: K–12
- Founded Year: 1919
- Values: Respect, Integrity, Compassion, and Justice
- Enrollment: 1,330
- Tuition: · All grades $67,480
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 6:1
- Sports Team: Tigers, 50+ teams in 14 sports
- Club Number: 70+
- Matriculation: 100% college matriculation; Based on the 2019-2024 matriculation data, the school shows strong placement at top-tier universities, with top destinations including Harvard (37), Cornell (36), Brown (28), the University of Chicago (26), and Yale (22).
- Notable: Strong Ivy Prep League presence
To learn more information: Fast Facts
Recommended Reading: Ten Great Private Schools for Ivy League Admission

14. The Spence School (NY, Girls)
- Grade: K–12
- Founded Year: 1892
- Values: Scholarship, Leadership, Joy, Belonging, Agility
- Enrollment: 804
- Tuition: · All grades $68,480
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 13 students per class; 6:1
- Sports Team: 38
- Club Number: 40+
- Matriculation: 100% college matriculation; 2019–24 included Harvard (24), Cornell (16), Brown (15), Columbia (10), Princeton (9), Stanford (10), Yale (9).
- Notable: Competes in NYC’s AAIS league
To learn more information:

15. The Quarry Lane School (CA, Co-ed)
- Grade: Pre-K–12
- Founded Year: 1991
- Values: Compassion, Courage, Honesty, Respect and Responsibility
- Enrollment: 950
- Tuition:
- JrK $25,168
- K-5 $34,479
- Middle $39,865
- Upper $49,889
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 20 students per class; 7:1
- Sports Team: Cougars, 15 teams
- Club Number: 30+
- Matriculation: Nearly all to 4-year colleges; Class of 2025 included 5 to Stanford, 2 to MIT, 1 each to Princeton, Harvard, and UChicago, and 13 total to Ivy League schools.
- Notable: Offers IB Diploma Programe
To learn more information: Fast Facts

16. Ethical Culture Fieldston School (NY, Co-ed)
- Grade: Pre-K–12
- Founded Year: 1878
- Values: Ethics & inclusion
- Enrollment: 1,700+
- Tuition: · All grades $68,162
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 10:1
- Sports Team: Eagles, 56 teams in 16 sports
- Club Number: 60+
- Matriculation: 100% college matriculation; Based on the provided 2020-2025 matriculation data, the school has strong placements at selective universities, with top destinations including Emory (31), Northwestern (28), and Cornell (25).
- Notable: Progressive education with ethics-centered curriculum
To learn more information: School Profile

17. BASIS Independent McLean (VA, Co-ed)
- Grade: Pre-K–12
- Founded Year: 2016
- Values: Show Respect, Take Responsibility, Make Improvements
- Enrollment: 700
- Tuition: ·
- Toddler $29,415
- PK1-2 $32,935
- K-4 $37,300
- 5-12 $39,000
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 6:1
- Sports Team: 20+ teams (PVAC league)
- Club Number: 50+
- Matriculation: –

18. Avenues: The World School (NY, Co-ed)
- Grade: Nursery–12
- Founded Year: 2012
- Values: –
- Enrollment: 1,980
- Tuition: · All grades $72,300
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 17 students per class, 6:1
- Sports Team: 37
- Club Number: 40+
- Matriculation: 100% college matriculation; Class of 2024 highlights include Cornell (7), USC (4), Johns Hopkins (3), Princeton (2), Georgetown (2), and NYU (3).
- Notable: Focus on global programs and language immersion; Campus exchange program available.
To learn more information:
Recommended reading: Bay Area Avenues

19. The Village School (TX, Co-ed)
- Grade: Pre-K–12
- Founded Year: 1966
- Values: –
- Enrollment: 1,700
- Tuition:
- Pre-K2: $21,000
- Pre-K3: $23,750
- Pre-K4: $26,650
- Kindergarten–Grade 4: $28,950
- Grade 5: $31,750
- Grades 6–8: $32,300
- Grades 9–12: $33,850
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 8:1
- Sports Team: 10+ Varsity Teams
- Club Number: –
- Matriculation:96% to 4-year colleges
- Notable: IB World School with strong STEM and robotics
To learn more information: School Profile

20. BASIS Independent Brooklyn (NY, Co-ed)
- Grade: Pre-K–12
- Founded Year: 2014
- Values: Show Respect, Take Responsibility, Make Improvements
- Enrollment: 600+
- Tuition:
- PreK $39,100
- K $39,500
- 1–12 $43,000
- Class size/Student-to-teacher ratio: 7:1
- Sports Team: 15+ teams
- Club Number: 55
- Matriculation: 100% college matriculation; Class of 2025 matriculation — 17% to top 10 universities, 41% to top 20 universities.

Selecting a private K–12 school is about more than academics—it’s about finding a community where your child can grow, thrive, and prepare for the future. The 20 schools highlighted here stand out for their strong values, dedicated faculty, rich extracurricular offerings, and proven college matriculation records. By comparing tuition, class sizes, and student outcomes, families can make informed choices and find the right environment to support both academic excellence and personal development.
Next Steps: Plan Academics for Private High School Admissions
For private school applications, academic performance is a core evaluation metric. To understand what top private schools expect, start with these four in-depth guides:
- All-in-One Guide: How to Get Into a Private Elementary School
- All-in-One Guide: How to Get Into a Private Middle School
- All-in-One Guide: How to Get Into a Private High School
- ISEE vs SSAT: Complete Guide for Private School Admissions
Why Accelerated Math Matters for Private Schools
One of the most important academic differentiators for competitive private high schools is placement on an accelerated math track. Compared with public schools, academic private schools typically move faster and expect students to reach advanced math earlier.
The comparison below shows how math progression often differs by grade and how math competitions align with each stage.
| Grade | Public School Curriculum | Academic Private School Curriculum | Recommended Math Competitions |
|---|---|---|---|
| G6 | Pre-Algebra (starting) | Pre-Algebra / Algebra 1 | AMC 8 / AMC 10 |
| G7 | Math 7 (Pre-Algebra) | Algebra 1 / Geometry | AMC 8 / AMC 10 |
| G8 | Math 8 (Pre-Algebra) | Geometry / Algebra 2 | AMC 8 / AMC 10 / AIME |
| G9 | Algebra 1 | Algebra 2 / Pre-Calculus | AMC 10 / AIME |
| G10 | Geometry / Algebra 2 | Pre-Calculus / Calculus AB / SAT Math | AMC 10 / AIME / USA(J)MO |
| G11 | Algebra 2 / Pre-Calc / SAT | Calculus BC / Stats / SAT Math | AMC 12 / AIME / USAMO |
| G12 | Calculus / Stats | Multivariable Calculus / Stats | AMC 12 / USAMO |
Not Sure If You’re on the Right Track?
If you’re planning for private school admissions but unsure whether your current math placement and pacing are competitive, a Think Academy Free Math Evaluation can help.
You’ll receive:
- a diagnostic assessment of your current level
- clear feedback on acceleration readiness
- a personalized 1-on-1 learning path aligned with private school expectations
Prefer to Start with Practice?
If you’d like to assess and strengthen fundamentals independently, access Think Academy’s free math worksheets for PreK through Grade 10. Worksheets are organized by grade and topic to help identify gaps and build confidence.
About Think Academy
Navigate your child’s educational journey with expert guidance from Think Academy, part of TAL Education Group. We provide valuable educational research and insightful analyses to help parents and students strategically plan for long-term academic growth in K–12 education. Trust Think Academy for authoritative information and resources to ensure informed decisions and successful educational outcomes.
Check our math programs:
- Early Childhood — PreK
- Lower Elementary — Grades K–2
- Upper Elementary — Grades 3–5
- Middle School — Grade 6–10
Want more insights on math learning and parenting? Fill out the form on this page and subscribe to our newsletter for weekly tips and the latest resources.
*Ranking data sourced from Niche.com. School information compiled from official school websites and publicly available profiles. Always check the school’s website for the latest updates.












